QUESTION

My ex wife refuses to allow me to get my car, hoe do I proceed?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2022 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Before we were married I let her use my extra car, we got married, then divorced, she never transferred it to her name, the pink slip is with a liens company, it is registered in my name, and she signed the divorce papers that there was no property or debt owed, so what can I do? She is demanding I pay her $4000 in order to reclaim it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The underlying question appears to be whether you in fact gifted it to her, about which you don't say.  Presuming not, and if there are no other complications, it would seem to be your car in someone else's possession, and you should hire a repo company or tow truck.  If the facts are different, the equities would be different.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2022 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters