QUESTION

My ex wife took my kids and moved from missouri to kansas without giving any kind of notice. we have joint custody but she has the primary custody. in

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sir, I practice family law in the St. Louis area.  There is a Missouri statute (Section 452.377) that requires notice of a proposed relocation of the residence of a child to any party entitled to custody of or visitation with that child. Relocation without notification to the other parent can have consequences which include, but are not limited to, a change of custody.  You should consult with an attorney in your area at your earliest opportunity to explore filing a Motion Objecting to Relocation of Child or other appropriate document in court contesting the relocation and/or modifying the parenting plan in light of the relocation.  The statute states that any party who objects in good faith to a relocation of a child shall not be ordered to pay the attorney fees of the relocating party.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters