QUESTION

My ex wife took my toddler child out of state for vacation and has yet to return him to me. She's three days late. Need help! 2nd time this has happen

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
She took him and I'd like to know my recourse. She owes me over $1000 for daycare payments. We have a decree in place but she ignores every detail in it that she doesn't like such as contact times, visitation times, showing up at my residence when we have the police station as a dedicated drop off point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If this is still an issue (not sure if she has returned yet), you can file to enforce your court order in Iowa.  Or, most states have emergency laws that allow a court in the state where the child is to have jurisdiction to address the matter to get the child back to Iowa.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney, PLC www.grefesidney.com 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters