QUESTION

My ex wife was living with some one for about 2 years, she says they no longer live together, can I ask for alimony termination?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
They lived together for a couple years and may not be now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It would have been better if you had asked to terminate while they were still living together.  Not sure if you can do it after the fact.  You probably can, but you're going to have to prove it, which could be the hard part.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters