QUESTION

My ex wife’s BF afford to adopt my kids. If I give up my parental rights, will I still have to pay child support Ca?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife‘s boyfriend has offered to adopt my kids to financially relieve me. I can no longer afford child support if I give up my parental rights and sign off my kids to my ex-wife and her boyfriend in the state of California will I still be obligated to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You probably cannot give custody to ex-wife and her boy friend if they are not married.  If they adopt the children, then you will not have to pay child support.  However, if your child support is so high that you cannot pay it, then you can get it reduced through the court system or State Agency if assigned.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters