QUESTION

My Ex Works out of town, do I have to send my children with his wife, during his visitation time?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have sole physical custody of my children, and we have joint legal custody. My children go to their fathers house three weekends a month. For the last several months he has been working out of town, and he has been insisting that I drop our children off with his wife during his scheduled visitation time. Do my children have to go there if he is not there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It would be nice for you to cooperate with him. As this other woman is their step-mother and he feels that she should be able to be the part of his children life in his absence. If you don't cooperate, he can go to court and get that done. So might as well save the trouble and money and simply cooperate unless there is a threat of safety and well being. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters