QUESTION

my exgirlfriend hired the same lawyer as my other ex for my new custody case is this a conflict of interest

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The answer is "no"--as far as YOU are concerned.  Presumably, both of them have interests which are adverse to you.  If, based on his prior representation, that lawyer has information which can be used against you, that is unfortunate but it does not allow you to disqualify the lawyer.  Only if the lawyer previously represented YOU, that would be a conflict.      
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters