QUESTION

My ex-girlfriend maybe pregnant with my child

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I were going out for 1 year and 3 months, we been apart for 6 months now and she been pregnant since we split. She said she was unable to give birth and suggested we use no condom, dumb me went along with it. Now she going on 7 months pregnant and insist its not mines and I strongly believe its mines. What steps should I do to request a DNA, her oldest brother agrees we should to some sort of test to end the questions but she isn't wanting to do it freely. Do I have any rights to somehow force her to take a DNA test to see if this baby is mines? Thank you and appreciate it if you can give me advice and insight please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, yes -- you do have a right to know, and yes, you can force the issue.  For details, see the Paternity page of our law firm website. Assuming paternity, there are a lot of other things to consider.  See: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ It would probably be wise for you to consult with a family law specialist about all of this, so you know your rights, your options, and your risks.  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2016 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters