QUESTION

My Ex-Girlfriend took our children to live with another couple December 2018.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
It was proven by me that my children were being physically abused by the male person in that household. CPS got involved and took my boys. Now they say the case is closed. How do I appeal my case as the mother wants nothing to do with the children. I have a good job as a plumber for a school district for 5 years. I need help getting my boys from my mother as the courts in Dallas, Texas awarded her temporary custody till the courts made a decision. Now I hear the case was closed and I need help getting my boys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The first thing you should do is contact the court clerk to find out if the case was actually closed. If it was closed, you need to get the final order. You will then file a Motion to Modify that order and ask the court to order that the children live with you. You will have to show a substantial change in circumstances if your mother will contest your motion. Some of the issues you will face is providing an explanation as to why you were not involved in the CPS process and the court case. You should have been considered as a placement option if you could provide a stable place for the children at that time. If things have changed for the better, you would use that as a reason the court should order that the children live with you. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 3:51 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters