QUESTION

My ex-girlfriend wants to send my daughter to another state to be with her grandmother for over a month what can I do

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Is there a custody order in place?  If so, is the mother in contempt of that order? Without a court order in place, you don't really have much legal recourse.  I would consult with a custody/family law attorney in your jurisdiction and consider filing a custody complaint. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2015 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters