QUESTION

My ex-husband and I are both on a vehicle and need to remove him from it what can I do?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
I am divorced and have a vehicle that is in mine and my ex-husband's name. I currently can't do anything with this property without him present or a p.o.a. and he is not cooperating. What can I do to get this resolved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Title to the vehicle should have been decided by the Court during the divorce. If he has refused to sign off on the title then you have to take him back to court by filing a motion for contempt.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters