QUESTION

My ex-husband and I worked with the same attorney on my first divorce. He acted as attorney for bothof us. Can he now represent my current spouse ?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2024 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My current husband served me divorce papers from the same attorney who wrote up and presented paperwork to me in my first divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Technically the lawyer can do this because it is a different case than the one between you and your prior spouse.  It's not an actual conflict, but it is pretty frowned upon to file a suit against a former client.  But the very fact that you say he represented both of you in the first divorce indicates that this attorney is playing fast and loose with the rules of ethics.  He could not have represented both of you as your lawyer.  He could only have acted as a mediator, if he is qualified to do so.  I think it is more likely that he actually represented your ex-husband and considered you the adverse party, but failed to make that clear to you.  Lawyers can get in a lot of trouble for that.  He should have made it clear which one of you he was representing and he could not provide legal advice to the other.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2024 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters