QUESTION

My ex-husband into child pornography and now moving back to Las Vegas and wants to see son 3 x week.

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can I sue for custody? During the divorce I tried to get the computers he locked up in a warehouse and no one would help me. They all said "Just get a divorce". I have only the paperwork of me trying to get the computers and the Judge told him to not do anything to them. Then the divorce occurred and all proceedings ended. I don't want my soon to be grandchildren at the hands of a unexposed child pornographer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question was "Can I sue for custody?"  But your surrounding text is a bit unclear as to what custody orders are in place or why.  You do not indicate what custody orders were entered, or what the reality has been since that time. Short version -- start with your existing order; the rules for modification of that order are posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, but for any kind of intelligent analysis of what you can do and how you can do it, you will need to bring all your paperwork, and all the information you have that is not in those court orders, to a family law specialist for a consultation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters