QUESTION

My exhusband is a child predator and got release from prison, we have a 14 yo girl that he wants to see, I have full custody,should I let him see her?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My exhusband was in jail in another estate, he just got release for prison and is coming to visit, he wants to see my daughter who is 14 yo, do I have to let him see her? Should I get a restrainer order? He is register as a sexual predator for life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If you custody order does not address any time-sharing then you are not required to provide any time-sharing and he can go through the court to request time-sharing.  You can seek to have an injunction against him as well.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters