QUESTION

My exhusband is being investigated for sexual abuse toward our 13 year old daughter. Can I get full custody of her without visitation?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Yes, it is certainly possible.  The standard for custody is evaluating the best interest of the child.  If there is reason to believe he has been abusive, then you should act to protect your child.  Has both Child Protective Services and law enforcement been contacted?  
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2012 at 5:32 PM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters