QUESTION

my ex-husband is moving to texas with our children 13 and 15 for a job promotion. We have legal joint custody but he is custodial parent. what are m

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
what are my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In most cases, Oregon courts will not allow a parent to move out-of-state with the children so long as the other parent is actively involved in the children's lives.  Since you have joint custody, you can always move for a modification and seek to have sole custody to keep the children here.  If he moves without getting approval from the court for the move, you can file a motion to force the return of the children.  He will be in violation of the parenting plan.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters