QUESTION

My ex-husband no longer communicates with my child but still pays child support. Is this considered abandonment?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex-husband, who is on our child's birth certificate, has not seen or talked to our child in over a year. He went behind my back with her and did a DNA test, turns out he isn't the biological father, and that's when he stopped contact. However, he is still paying child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
With due respect, if you and this man have discovered that the child for whom he has been paying child support is in fact not his biological offspring, what right do you or this child have to support from this man?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters