QUESTION

My ex-husband set up an online account with Toyota Corporate using my confidential information.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My ex-husband set up an online account with Toyota Corporate to track activity for my car (which I purchased after the divorce). He could only do this by using my name, DOB and last 4 digits of my SSN#. He entered his name as the email contact. I found this out when I went to the local Toyota service center and they downloaded my service history from Maryland (I moved to Utah in October, 2015). When they did, an email address with his name populated the email address field (I didn't even know his email address). The question is, this is something he has done in the past. Is this illegal? It is very disturbing to know that someone who has every personal piece of information about you is using it in this way. And there is usually no way to prove these things. All I know is I didn't set up the account. I have gone in and created a new account in that database with a different password.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the terms of your divorce, you may have a civil cause of action under the divorce to determine what other such events have occurred, and to prevent any future such actions. You may also have a cause of action for fraud, invasion of privacy, and the like. I do not practice in criminal law, so I do not know if there is a potential for criminal violations. You may want to contact the police to make a report.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the terms of your divorce, you may have a civil cause of action under the divorce to determine what other such events have occurred, and to prevent any future such actions. You may also have a cause of action for fraud, invasion of privacy, and the like. I do not practice in criminal law, so I do not know if there is a potential for criminal violations. You may want to contact the police to make a report.  
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters