QUESTION

My ex-husband wants to move out of state, Will an agreement that is signed by a notary is legal?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Case in Illinois, I have full custody of minor children with ex-husband having visitation every other weekend.. He is okay with my moving taken children and agrees to having children in the summer months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
It's fine that you folks have an agreement signed by a notary, but what's important is, what does the agreement state? A skilled family law attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need. Schedule a consultation as soon as possible. If this matter is not handled correctly, one of you, or both of you, could possibly wind up in front of a judge, who could possibly order the return of the children to IL.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters