QUESTION

My exhusbands gf continually belittles my 7 year old. She tells her she's fat, her hair is ugly and out dated. Can I do anything? I'm very worried!

Asked on May 31st, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Divorced and need to know how to protect my daughter if her father will not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You can try to get a court order restricting contact between your daughter and your former's husband's GF. Your former husband doesn't have an absolute "right" to invite his GF to the parenting time. Regards, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters