QUESTION

My existing bank account that is my name

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania. My wife and i are going to file for divorce. My question is does my wife have the right to take money from my bank acccount? it is in my name only and i have had it since i was a teenager. i am 43 years old. She continues to take what she wants when she wants. I want to stop it and chnage my account if need be. Can i do so before divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes and no. If you put money in and took money out during the marriage, it's a marital account even if not jointly titled. That being said, I would advise you to close the account immediately and put the money in a new account. Save all statements, withdrawal slips, and deposit slips, for that money may have to be accounted for in equitable distribution.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters