QUESTION

My exwife and I have a child custody order her sex offende boyfriend at the time is not allow around my child she married him after the custody order

Asked on Mar 26th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I got married my ex wife start date my current wife ex husband he is a sex offender and a felon. I and my ex have a child custody order stated her boyfriend at the time is not allowed in the child presence. My ex went and married him after the order
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Jermario, I am not sure I understand your question.  What are you asking?  Are you asking for ways to prevent the new husband from being around the child?  Are you asking for guidance on how to proceed, if a court order has been violated?  Are you seeking direction on how you can modify the current order, under the circumstances?  Or, are you asking something totally different that I have not raised?  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. Legal advice is based on the individualized facts in your case as applied to the existing law.  I suggest that you confer with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss your case in greater detail.  You need to be in a position to respond to questions, which could impact the outcome of your case. Most lawyers charge by the hour, so you need to discuss the cost of a consultation before setting up an appointment to avoid any confusion.  Best of luck~
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2020 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters