QUESTION

My ex-wife is married and my daughter is 14 living with me 50/50, should I still have to pay full child support. Divorced 8 years.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The 50/50 split does not mean there is no child support owed.  It is just part of the calculation.  But you may want to look at your changed circumstances to consider if there should be a child support modification.  I suspect our firm is not alone in having a free initial consultation on questions like this.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2011 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters