QUESTION

my exwife is sueing me becuase when we got the Final Judgement I was to pay $426.00 untill I cancelled the Cobra then it was rasised to $596.67.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
For my daughter wish I never missed a payment. Then I fell in march 3,2013. By the courts record I was paid up until February 2014. I guess the never changed the amount. And now I am disabled and I am going to receive $1955.00 each month and I need to find out how to get child support lowered. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You need to file a Supplemental Petition for Modification of Child Support. This Petition needs to be filed in the same court from which you received the Final Judgment. The Petition needs to be served on the Mother of your child, along with the Petition you must file/serve a Financial Affidavit. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. Associate Attorney Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Pine Island Commons 8551 West Sunrise Boulevard Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 (office) www.vovalaw.com info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters