QUESTION

My ex-wife of 9 months awarded herself our vehicle in a self-done divorce. The payments are more than I can afford. What are my options?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The stipulation she wrote up reads as follows: " Husband will make payments on the 2013 Chevy Equinox until it is traded in or paid off. Husband will let Wife know each month when payment has been made. Wife will insure and drive the Equinox. When the Equinox is paid off, Husband will provide Wife with the title." This was written up in order to allow me an out (trading in) should I not be able to make the payments. Now she is refusing to trade in the vehicle or allow me to do so. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am not sure what you mean by a "self-done" divorce; did you sign a marital settlement agreement to be responsible for the car? Did the case go to trial and the judge ordered you to be responsible for the car? Did you default and fail to show up? I suggest you consider filing a motion with the court to be relieved of the obligation under section 806.07 under WI statutes, assuming that the judgment was entered less than 1 year ago.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 7:06 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters