QUESTION

My ex-wife provides insurance for our 3 children through the State of Maryland. I am taking the children in vacation August 20th. My ex-wife states

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
her insurance plan only covers the children while in Maryland not outside of the state. She advised I am responsible for any medical bills should the children be sick or injured while in my care out of the state. I do not believe ANYTHING she says. Would I be responsible for any medical bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Do you have a support order?  Your support order should specify how unreimbursed medical expense are handled.  You also have the right to get a copy of the medical insurance plan book, which should allow you to verify the information.  If you have a copy of the insurance cards (which you also should have), you should be able to call the insurance company to get that information as well.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters