QUESTION

My ex-wife refuses to sell our property but I want out of the mortgage and off of the deed, what are my options?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our marital property was not included in the divorce decree, to my knowledge, I just signed the papers from my ex wife's attorney. I did not use representation. Three years later, neither I nor my ex wife live in the house and I would like to be rid of it completely. She refused to sell. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you are both on the deed, you need her signature and yours to sell. However, even if you both sign, it is most likely you cannot sell without the approval of the mortgage company.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters