QUESTION

My ex-wife took my son out of the state of Florida without my consent. She is now suing me for child support. What right do I have ??

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  I would need a lot more information to answer your questions. I am assuming you are now divorced. What does your final judgment of divorce/parenting plan says about relocation and timesharing with the child? How long has your Wife and child been in another state?   Depending on the above, you might be able to file Motion for civil contempt and/or return of child(ren) or Emergency Pick up Order. See link below to forms.   http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml#940   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters