QUESTION

My ex-wife will not let me claim children for ta

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
When my ex-wife and I got divorced, the judge ordered that I was to claim 2 out of our 4 kids during tax season. This was included in our divorce decree, however; she will not supply me with any of their social security numbers but she let's other people claim them. Is there anything I can do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your first step would be to file a Motion for Contempt against your ex for violating the Court Order. At the hearing on this, the Judge will (or should if asked) require her to produce the children's  social security numbers. A lawyer can assist you with getting that Motion filed, and other documents that should be filed, as well, in order to show the Court that you are asking her to produce her tax records for a certain number of years, social security cards, etc.  Have you made contact with the Social Security Administration with a copy of your divorce paperwork to see if they will make this information available to you?   Hope this helps.  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters