QUESTION

My father and mother never went to court for custody.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My dad took me from my mom when I was little. They never went to court for custody. She lives in California and I live in lasvegas. She wants to get me August 3rd, can I go with out my fathers permission since it’s my mother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information here to answer the question, but as a general matter, if there has never been a custody order, the parents of a child are presumed to have joint physical and legal custody until a court states otherwise.  Some information and background is posted here, but your parents -- probably both of them -- might be well served by consulting with a qualified family law specialist before attempting any form of "self-help."
Answered on Jul 24th, 2018 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters