QUESTION

my father died without will he had a poa for me and a trust fund so i could pay his nursing home bills he had demetia,can I send the money in the bank

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
he had poa in my name also in his partners who also died his retirement from army went there and there s a fw thousand left do I have to pay all his depts. or can I spend it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
the POA died with him so you need orders from a court
Answered on Oct 12th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters