QUESTION

my father got married less then 1 yr ago in kentucky he left his wife more then 6 months ago been in nys whole time he recently passed

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
The wife is now sayin she is coming to take his body back to Indiana where she now resides. Mind you he was hospitilized for.almost 3 weeks straight before passing, and she knew from the beginning but claimed she couldnt make it. It was also documented with my dads attorney that he wanted a divorce but then got sick right after. How can i fight this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If she's the wife she has certain rights. Negotiate.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters