QUESTION

My father passed away last year and his wife sold their property sice there was no will are his children entitled to any of that sale?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I ask this only because she has not bought him a headstone and has already spent all of the life insurance money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please consult with a lawyer who practices probate law immediately.  If your father died without a will and his surviving spouse is not your mother, you are entitled to a portion of his estate.  If it is community property, the children (and descendants) are entitled to one half and the surviving spouse one half. If not community, the surviving spouse is entitled to one third of personal property and the children (and descendants) are entitled to the remainder.  Real property is a little more complicated with the surviving spouse being entitled to a life estate in one third of the property and the children (and descendants) received the remainder.  It is essential that you get advice immediately especially since she is dissipating assets.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters