QUESTION

My father purchased the home I live in 1yr ago. My name is on the deed along with my father the primary. I am getting divor. Does ex have rights

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am about to start the divorce process. I am trying to find out if my spouse will have any rights to my home. My father purchased this home, however, my name is on the deed along with his. I want to make sure that my father does not lose any of this home once I am divorced. We only lived here for about a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question about equitable distribution during the divorce process in New Jersey.  New Jersey is an equitable distribution state. This means that all marital assets, property, and debt that have been accumulated during the course of your marriage are divided fairly and equitably by the court. It is important to note that equitable distribution does not necessarily mean your assets will be divided into equal parts.  Marital assets are any assets acquired from the date of marriage until the date of filing for divorce.  Whether or not your husband may have a claim to the home in your and your father’s name requires a fact sensitive analysis.  I suggest you contact a family law attorney to determine your rights regarding the home. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2020 at 9:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters