QUESTION

My fiancé and her kids and her ex husband. me being around them.

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé has 2 kids(3 and 5 years old). Which i support and take care of like they are my own. I love them like they are my own. Her ex husband is saying he has a temporary order thats states i cant be around the children because he doesnt like me. He states that i cant be around them and told my fiancé(his ex wife)(mom of the kids) that she is not to let them see me or let them be around me. i was wondering if he can do that? And if i would be served with a paper or something stating this? And if the wife would have to agree or sign a paper that has to do with the citation? Please let me know as soon as possible. Im staying away right now because he scared her and she isnt letting me see them but she wants me to still be in there life. We both appreciate it. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You need a copy of the temporary orders and have a lawyer tell you what they mean and how to change them if necessary. Since they are temporary there will be the opportunity to deal with the issues when they expire or before. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters