QUESTION

My fiancé and I want our four year old son back, or an immidiate transfer of custody to our child's paternal grand mother.

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We were made false promises and coerced into signing away our parental rights. Also, we were under the influence in court during that day. We want our parental rights back. The household he lives in currently is a very unsafe and unsanitary environment. And if need be our sons paternal grandmother is willing to take immidiate custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to make an application to the court detailing the things that make the environment that your son is living in unsafe.  You also need to document all of the things that you have done to address any substance abuse issues you and your fiance were or are dealing with.  the court is not going to immediately transfer custody.  The court will look for compliance with all programs, and then allow supervised visitation, unsupervised, then overnights.  Its a gradual process.  Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters