QUESTION

my fiancé ex lawyer is representing my ex wif

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance is going through a child support case Case with her ex. Her ex went out and found out my ex wife name and number and called her and is now having his lawyer represent her in my modification for alominy case. I lost my job in Afghanistan and can no long afford to pay her and can not afford a lawyer either. All my fiancé ex is trying to drain us out of money so we can fight him anymore.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   I do not see where you have actually asked a question.  But, since Jeopardy is one of my favorite shows, I think the category is "conflict of interest."  If the question is, "Is there a conflict of interest with your fiance's ex spouse's attorney also representing your ex wife?" then the answer is "no."     Both parties that this attorney is representing were on "opposite sides" of your fiance and you, so there is no conflict in this instance.   Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters