QUESTION

My fiancé was just arrested. He isnt behind though. What should we do?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Child Support - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He isn''t suppose to quit his job he has, but he got a second job for a bit. He was only there for 2 weeks and quit the second job. I think they may be assuming he quit his 1st job, but he didn''t?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
He must have been behind in payments or been found to violate a court order.  Perhaps that related to quitting his job, but this didn't just happen without some legal proceeding. He must have had a court date. If there was a "bench warrant," which is what it sounds like, he did something to have the court hold him in contempt.If you want this explained further, there are lawyers who meet with clients for an initial meeting, without charge.  We do that, at least.  
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters