QUESTION

my fiance and I are about to be married. We are applying for a marriage license. he had a common law ma p Are common law marriages filed in the county

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
what are the ramifications if we go ahead and get a legal marriage and his common law marriage was not divorced will anyone find out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
They are not filed. Common law marriage was abolished in Pennsylvania in 2005. So unless he was common law married before that, you have nothing to worry about. If he was, he should file for a divorce.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters