QUESTION

my fiance is in lake county, IN jail for childsupport there was no paternal test done

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
what can we do? he never even knew about this child until after he was born and i am not for sure how old he was before she contacted him, he had court once or twice and could not make it because of no way,we live in angola,IN and have no transportation to make it all the way down there.Can u help us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What likely happened is that your fiance was defaulted when it came to paternity and child support.  This means that he had proper notice of the hearing to establish paternity and child support, but then did not appear for the hearing.  If that is the case he likely has built up a child support arrearage without knowing the specifics of his order or case. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters