QUESTION

My fiance is in The Air Force 250 miles away. My child custody agreement says I can't move out of the county I live in or the surrounding counties. tx

Asked on Jan 19th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiance is in The Air Force 250 miles away. My child custody agreement says I can't move out of the county I live in or the surrounding counties. Do you think the judge would grant my child and I permission to move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Houston, TX at Gammell & Associates
Update Your Profile
Without additional facts, it is almost impossible to estimate the likelihood of the court allowing you to move.  The overriding consideration is "the best interests of the child."   You will have to file a motion to modify the custody order.  Although there isn't a single determinative factor, the court will look at whether dad has exercised all or most of his periods of possession, whether he is current on child support, the age of your child, do name just a few.   Of course, if you and Dad reach an agreement regarding lifting or changing the geographic restriction, then you could enter the agreed modification.  At a minimum, you will probably want to talk to an attorney in your county about your options.  It may be beneficial to talk to one who has experience with military issues.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters