QUESTION

My fiance married a woman in Panama 20 yrs ago. Never lived together, she never came here, and no contact in @10 yrs. How can he divorce her?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How can one obtain a divorce from someone they never lived with and havent hadcontact with in @10 years, and spouse lives in another country? Marriage was over 20 yrs ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Jurisdiction for divorce is established by residency in the state where you are now living, not where you were married. If you reside here in Wisconsin, you must be a resident of the state for 6 consecutive months and the county you live in for 30 days prior to filing. If you meet that requirement, you csnnfild for divorce. You will need to hire a process server prvsheroff to personally serve the divorce papers on your spouse. If they can't be found, after reasonable attempts have been made to have the papers served, you can resort to what is called, "substituted service." This allows mailing the pairs and publishing in the newspaper. Once all of that is accomplished and assuming no response from your spouse, you should be able to proceed with a default divorce in Wisconsin. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 6:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters