QUESTION

My fiancee and I plan to get married next year, if the biological father signs over his rights and I adopt them do they get my last name?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. Contact an attorney for the details of how to proceed.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
The court will not allow someone to just sign over their rights. There must be a termination of parents rights, which the court will often only grant if there is a step parent ready to adopt the child. The only other option is a consented adoption, which does the termination and adoption all at the same time. But it requires that you be married. The court will not allow a fiancee to adopt. If you do an adoption, you choose the name the child will have (technically, the adopting parent, being the petitioner, is the one who "chooses" as they are the one bringing the case and signing the paperwork).
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters