QUESTION

My fiancee wants to legally adopt my daughter whom I have sole custody of. Do we need to get her biological father to sign over his rights first or can we just petition the courts to allow it? I was married to her father at the time of her conception and birth and he did sign the birth certificate.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2011 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My fiancee wants to legally adopt my daughter whom I have sole custody of. Do we need to get her biological father to sign over his rights first or can we just petition the courts to allow it? I was married to her father at the time of her conception and birth and he did sign the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Under current law, signature on an acknowledgment of paternity has the same effect as a court order.  A child may only have two parents.  So, for the adoption to go forward, a termination of parental rights is required.  See: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/termination_of_parental_rights http://www.willicklawgroup.com/adoptionDisclaimer: Of course, our providing information directly or by means of our web site does not create an attorney-client relationship or make us attorney of record in any case. It is our practice to have a written retainer agreement with every client we represent, so if we do not have such an agreement, you should presume that we are not (yet) your lawyers, and we are not providing legal advice, but only general legal information. Willick Law GroupA Domestic Relations & Family Law Firm Marshal S. Willick, Esq.3591 E. Bonanza Road, Ste. 200Las Vegas, NV 89110-2101ph. 702/438-4100 x 103fax 702/438-5311e-mail: marshal@willicklawgroup.commain website www.willicklawgroup.comQDRO website: www.qdromasters.com    
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2011 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters