QUESTION

My fiance's ex filed for child support against him She doesn't work and very rarely sees the children They also don't live with her will he have 2 pay

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She very rarely sees the kids and the kids live with his dad. She is not working either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
Child support is usually paid to the person who has the child in their care at least 50% of the time.  If mom does NOT have the child in her care, it's unusual for her to receive child support.  if you believe the child is being cared for by someone else, then you should take evidence of that with you to the support hearing.  keep in mind though, that dad may have to pay child support to whoever actually is the primary caretaker for the child.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters