QUESTION

My friend has been waiting for 2 years for a court date to be divorced. His wife keeps getting it changed and now has no court date set.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
He just needs help,they used a mediator to no avail. He just wants this over with. House is in his name but she wants everything and for him to get nothing. He just asking for 50/50 split, kids are over 21 also. She was the one also filing for divorce, no major issues just could not get along any longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only way to address this is with the clerk or judge's office. It's different in each county. If he hired a lawyer, they could usually schedule a final hearing with the court and she would have to show up.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters