QUESTION

My friend has filed for divorce from her husband. He won't leave the house. How can she get him out before divorce is final?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
He is really holding her hostage in her own house. Trying to get the family to pay him off to leave. Her mother owns the house, her mother pays all the bills out of a trust that my friend will inherit when her mother dies. Until then she has no income. The house,property and vehicles are all in her mothers name. He hasn't had any income for 10+ years. Her current lawyer says the cops won't do anything unless he is threatening or violent and he is very careful not to cross that line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
In most cases, there is not much one party to a divorce can do before the conclusion of the divorce to have the other party leave the marital home, unless one of the parties is threatening or violent.  This is not an uncommon situation. Negotiation of other issues can resolve it sometimes, but not always. While there is not much that can be done in most case, under these unusual facts, the mother who owns the hoise could possibly evict the reluctant husband.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters