QUESTION

My friend is imigrant and planing to devorce her husband in the philippines,is it posible to do that?and how much it will be just in case?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear; presumably, you mean your friend intends to file for divorce in the U.S., not in the Philippines.  The short answer is "yes," but there are a lot of questions about what can and can't be done, depending on facts you do not state:  Are there kids?  Where?  Will the spouse cooperate, fight, or ignore the action?  Is there any property?  Where? How long is the marriage?  Is anyone seeking alimony? It is impossible to provide much more information from a question this general, but you may find the answers you are looking for at these locations: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/grounds-and-jurisdiction/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/spousal-support-alimony/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters