QUESTION

My Friend is india her husband is in india, is it possible to file divorce here in US.

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
She is from india, Working here in H1B. She is willing to get divorce , is it possible to get in US. If so , will that judgement valid in India.How long will it take for getting the divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
Your friend should consult with an attorney.  Just being here on an H1B will not, in an of itself create the residency/domiciliary facts she needs to start a divorce  unless there is a way for her to stay here and she can prove that she intends for this to be her home, essentially "from now on." 
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters