QUESTION

My friend lives in NY state and wants to get divorced.Both vehicles are leased in husbands name only.She's afraid when he gets served divorce papers

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
that he will take the car she drives from her.Is this a possibility?Also she is afraid that he will hide all assets because she is on disability and he allows no access to any bank accounts.What can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She can consult a lawyer and discuss what she knows. While he may attempt to take the cars and assets if she has an attorney it will be less likely that he will succeed.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters